1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Talent 2 Train Wont Start

Discussion in 'Xbox Discussion' started by CFDIEGO88, Jul 26, 2018.

  1. CFDIEGO88

    CFDIEGO88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    Im trying to play the second rapid transit scenario called Metropolitan. I get in the train, open doors, set the reverser to forward, check the brakes are off and put the windscreen wipers on as its raining. I wait till departure time, shut the doors, apply throttle and nothing happens.
     
  2. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    794
    Have you raised the pantograph and turned the pantograph switch to on prior to departure?
     
  3. CFDIEGO88

    CFDIEGO88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    The pantograph is up and on. No movement.
     
  4. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    794
    Alright. So you are at 0% with the brake, close the doors and wait around 5 seconds and apply power it still wont move? Is the Ampmeter going up?
     
  5. CFDIEGO88

    CFDIEGO88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    Nah no movement from the ampmeter. Its all set up but completely dead.
     
  6. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    794
    Ok just gone through it.
    - Going into the cab and sitting down
    - Open doors on the left
    - Setting reverser to forward
    - Raising the pantograph
    - Setting pantograph isolation switch to closed
    - Indirect brake set to release
    - brake at 0%
    - Waiting for departure time
    - Closing doors
    - After the sound stopped and additional 5 secs applying power

    (gone by random order you most likely would do different in real life)

    If its not working maybe restart the scenario
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. CFDIEGO88

    CFDIEGO88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    Tried all that in multiple different orders and restarted multiple times. Train is dead.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. ProfCreeptonius

    ProfCreeptonius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    472
    Hello CFDIEGO88!
    This problem has been mentioned at least three other times on the forums haha.
    I shall link you to the simmilar posts where I have responded:
    https://forums.dovetailgames.com/th...rake-handling-rapid-transit.11842/#post-43062
    https://forums.dovetailgames.com/threads/rapid-transit-constant-need-to-raise-pantograph.11804/
    https://forums.dovetailgames.com/threads/the-everything-guide.5313/

    Long story short - you cannot rush the talent 2 to start up. Your main indication whether you can start is your Brake cylinder pressure gage to the right of the LCD display (MFD). You need the:
    -Hauptluftbehälter needle above 8.3 bar
    -Hauptluftleitung needle below 3.5 bar

    If this is the case and your train still doesn't start up, then check out the links I've provided.

    Hope I helped,
    Cheers,
    Prof.

    EDIT: And make sure the battery is on.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. tdurb0

    tdurb0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Number One: hold the ‘battery on’ for five seconds. It’s over your left shoulder if you’re sitting down. Had a nightmare even though the tutorial clearly explained it. First time I’ve ever had to write down the order of doing stuff:

    Battery - Hold button for 5 seconds

    Set Master Switch to On

    Set Reverser to Forward

    Set Pantograph Height Control to Raise

    Set Pantograph Circuit Breaker to Closed

    Set Handbrake Apply to Released

    Set Handbrake Release to Released


    At Stations:


    Set Throttle/Brake from x% Brake to 0


    Once doors closing beeps finish and doors are locked, press and release Handbrake Release, then set Throttle/Brake from 0 to Max Power.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Sky

    Sky New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sometimes when I try to leave the station it doesn't apply the power. :) I go through that checklist again to fix it.
     
  11. ProfCreeptonius

    ProfCreeptonius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    472
    Hello Sky
    What was described by tdurb0 is the correct COLD startup procedure. If you've stopped at a station and can't get rolling, just check the gage needles and you're off.

    Cheers,
    Prof.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Huntnbux

    Huntnbux New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hey CFDIEGO,
    I just downloaded this game last night on my xbox, and had the same problem that you did trying to get the talent 2 to run through that scenario. I don't know if it's a glitch or proper procedure, but I got the train to run by waiting to switch the reverser to forward until after the passengers were loaded and the doors were locked. Then as long as you wait to apply throttle until after the alarm is done sounding, it worked every time. At every stop, I reset the reverser to neutral while waiting for the passengers to load, then repeated that process. Hope that helps.

    Goodluck
     
  13. Gamborg

    Gamborg Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    44
    The black “T” in the green circle symbol will tell you when the doors are locked:

    C567C8B2-E2FD-4264-B5C1-F932C19017F1.jpeg
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page