1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Right Use Of Destination Boards

Discussion in 'PC' started by d_stevanov, Jul 19, 2019.

  1. d_stevanov

    d_stevanov Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    90
    I'd like someone to explain to me how to use destination boards. Destinations we can choose from do not match the stations, some stations I can't find at all, and there are some names that do not correspond to any stations on the route. Also they are not in correct order when clicking next destination button. Is it like this in real life, or the game is simply not modeled well? I also couldn't find any youtube tutorials.
    This goes for any route that has destination boards, but I mostly tried to use it in rapid transit (br182 db obviously). I'd like to see a video of someone driving a full route using destination boards correctly.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  2. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    682
    You usually set the Destination board to the station where the trains end. You dont select the next station where you are supposed to stop, you set it to the final destination.
    The Panel also shows all stations from every DLC. So you can see stations in there that arent on that specific route.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  3. Thelonius16

    Thelonius16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    100
    On the German routes, one of the buttons automatically assigns the endpoint of the service to the destination board.

    On the British routes, you have to scroll, but all of the endpoints in the game are there as options.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  4. d_stevanov

    d_stevanov Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    90
    Thanks. I thought you're supposed to set it for every station, or at least some major ones in between.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  5. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    869
    I've never seen any transport system that does this. Some might have the end point and a via or two but not one where the main "I'm going here" changes along the route
     
  6. hyperlord

    hyperlord Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2019
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    66
    Is this button (which one?) implemented in TSW? Didn't know that, yet!
     
  7. Matto140

    Matto140 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    288
    This one:
    set_destnation.png
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. hyperlord

    hyperlord Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2019
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    66
    Matto140 I appreciate!
    So just turning on and "auto next destination"?

    Maybe it's bugged in RT, will try again tomorrow ;-)
     
  9. Matto140

    Matto140 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    288
    Can't confirm RT (don't own this DLC) but on other german routes works fine.
    Only problem is that RSN don't have destination boards with RB (Regionalbahn) prefix,
    just RE (RegionalExpress) is available for Finentrop (not sure about Hagen).
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2019
  10. Scorpion71

    Scorpion71 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    83
    Pendolino has it on every carriage outside by the doors, e.g. If you were at Runcorn, the destination could read London Euston, underneath that, next stop Crewe
     
  11. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    869
    So it has the destination and then a via...?
     
  12. Scorpion71

    Scorpion71 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    83
    No, not a via - maybe a I read the OP wrong, I thought he was just asking about next station stop destination changing
     
  13. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    869
    Maybe we both did. I take it he means he wants the destination board to be set to the next stop, and when he's pressing "next destination" (which to me would mean next on the list rather than geographically next) he;s not getting what he expected
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  14. fabdiva

    fabdiva Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    32
    The next stop things are auto updating on the real thing. Crew put in the service number and internal and external displays update usually through GPS (though some older systems use Axle rotations so can end up out of sync)

    While that could work on services that call at all stations (looking at the Rapid Transit City Tunnel for example), once stops start being skipped things become much more fun as the train will either need a db of all services for manual setting or to read the stop list from the scenario and auto set with no interaction from the player.

    Digital Voice is even more difficult as you are going to need recordings for all potential stations, so in the UK that's 2800ish files per voice just for the station names.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  15. Betjoin

    Betjoin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    59
    If you want to do it extremely realistic (At least in Germany) you set either a "Do Not Board" or the Next Destination before the Last stop.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1

Share This Page