1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Throttle Issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NekoTashi, Mar 16, 2019.

  1. NekoTashi

    NekoTashi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    28
    Ok So today I bought the Main Spessart Bahn DLC and I super love it btw! But there is one thing that I don't understand (maybe its a bug or I'm doing something wrong)?! But when I want to leave the station, I do the usual procedure:
    1. I close the doors first.
    2. I release the brakes.
    3. And I then move the throttle up to get the train moving.
    Now on step 3 is where I'm having difficulties! When I move up the throttle, the train doesn't move at all. Yes the reverser is set to the correct position lol. So then I have to set the throttle back to off and back on. Then the train starts to move. I always have to do this twice to get the train moving. And yes I always wait until the brakes are fully released before applying the throttle. I even tried applying the throttle when it still was releasing the brakes to see if that fixes anything but nope. So am I doing something wrong or is it bug?! Help me guys.

    Thx in advanced.

    *Sorry I forgot to mention which train/cab I'm having this issue with: DB BR 766.2 DBpbzfa Control Car
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2019
  2. iAspex

    iAspex Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    198
    Not sure if Germany has a DRA but if it does have you switched it off?
     
  3. NekoTashi

    NekoTashi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    28
    All safety systems are disabled. I never activate them and if they are then I disable them first.
     
  4. NekoTashi

    NekoTashi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    28
  5. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    641
    I cant really tell from the video, but was the throttle set to OFF when you opened the doors and such or at min?
     
  6. NekoTashi

    NekoTashi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    28
    Then you didn't watch it very carefully and with full attention lol. Cause if you paid attention to the video...you would have seen that at moment 00:00:20 (of the video) I moved the throttle up to 10 and the AMP spike would stay on 0! I then moved the throttle back to OFF and moved it back up and then you would see my train moving with the AMP firing up!
    Throttle is set to OFF and brakes are on full service before I open up the doors. I also tried it to leave it in MIN, but that didn't do any difference.;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2019
  7. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    641
    Well i saw that but i couldnt tell if prior to this it was at off or min.
    Are you seeing this on any cabcar service or just a particular one?
     
  8. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    641
    Uff alright. Not sure why you think i dont know what train you are driving but well okay. I asked if that happens to any "Cabcar" service, which is the DBpbfza Control / Cabcar, or just a particular one. But alright good luck on your issue, i just tried to help but i´m done here.

    PS.: Try to wait 1-2secs when the brake pressure is released before applying power. Maybe that helps.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  9. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    248
    there will be slight delays on the throttle.

    As you now operate the throttle control, remember that the signals are being sent to the locomotive at the other end and it is responding to them so the way you will feel the reaction to your inputs will be slightly different and a little delayed. When you set off from stationary, begin with a small amount of power applied and let it get you moving – once the control car is moving you can then start applying some more power. As you gain more confidence with the control car you will be more confident in when to apply power.

    this is taken from the msb drivers manual
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  10. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    641
    Im sorry but i have never asked which train you are driving. I´m not sure where this is coming from? I asked which Service and if you saw the problem on other services. A Service is e.g. the 11:09 am and another one would be the 12:09 and so on
     
  11. NekoTashi

    NekoTashi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    28
    If it was on one particular service then I would have said so from the start lol. I even wouldn't open a topic if such was the case, cause then I would hop over to another service. But was I talking about one particular service?! No I wasn't. So its not a one particular service issue lol. XD

    *P.s.: You could've asked it like you now just did. I thought you were asking about what type of train/cab I had this issue with. I call them routes instead of services. XD
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2019
  12. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    641
    I asked like i just did. But again you are rude for no reason. Good luck
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  13. NekoTashi

    NekoTashi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    28
    No you didn't lol. And I never was rude. I'm sorry that you feel like I was being rude to you. I was just clarifying which train/cab I was riding in because I thought you didn't know. Its not my fault you take things the wrong way. And its definitly not my fault that you can't ask propper questions in a understandable manner. :) So good luck to you, and a word of advice: don't take everything you don't like the wrong way okay?! Otherwise you will feel like everyone is rude to you on the internet. ;)
     

Share This Page