1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Train Sim World 2 - Building Brighton Main Line

Discussion in 'Dovetail Live Article Discussion' started by DTG Natster, Jun 4, 2021.

  1. tallboy7648

    tallboy7648 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    4,054
    Likes Received:
    4,609
    Ah yes because since DTG published rivet's products, it's technically still a DTG product sorta like how Star Wars Squadrons Whilst developed and made by Motive, it's still an EA product since EA published the game
     
    • Like Like x 3
  2. samuelsampowersamuel

    samuelsampowersamuel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    31
    I love British routes. Can not contain my excitement for it!
     
    • Like Like x 4
  3. Yoinkermcskoinker

    Yoinkermcskoinker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2021
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    471
    It’s because they only have 5 people on the preservation team, which definitely isn’t enough people.
     
    • Like Like x 8
  4. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    2,256
    It's even easier than that. All of the DLCs published by DTG are "DTG products", from the perspective of the customer, and from the perspective of Steam, Microsoft and Sony as sales platform providers.

    However, when it comes to paying fees to Valve for income over the threshold for the use of UE, and/or for paying taxes on profits and claiming tax benefits, then I suspect that the financials are more formally demarcated between "Rivet" and "DTG".
     
    • Like Like x 3
  5. WVUadam

    WVUadam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    365
    "We want to show off the new passengers, busier stations and more lively stations."
    From learning that the console version so far can only handle 20 passengers and the PC version 100 passengers which is quite a difference.
    what sort of improvements can we be expecting to see on console like the xbox one , xbox one s , xbox one x , PS4 and ps4 pro. We know xbox series x and s and pS5 are more powerful consoles.

    I hope you will be honest and set expectations early. and clearly show the benefits of owning a series x or s or ps5.
     
    • Like Like x 6
  6. kiyoko91

    kiyoko91 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    506
    I got that route on the computer, and I'll get that again next month for PS4.

    20210529_160734.jpg

     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. saltychipz#3569

    saltychipz#3569 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    No need for caps
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. docsnyder1911

    docsnyder1911 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    802
    Sure next gen consoles are much more powerful than current gen consoles. But they are also much more difficult to get for a normal customer, who will not pay moon prices to scalpers. And that is the overwhelming majority of the TSW console customers. And you can be sure that DTG will know that exactly.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  9. MYG92

    MYG92 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    It’s really annoying and unpleasant to read your posts with bigger font size and in red color…
     
    • Like Like x 6
  10. saltychipz#3569

    saltychipz#3569 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    I think these coloured texts should be removed
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. MYG92

    MYG92 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    Indeed that’s very useless I mean if he wants to be different and being noticeable easily we’ll that’s a fail…
     
  12. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    3,900
    Likes Received:
    9,549
    To be fair though, it’s no more annoying than seeing the same picture over and over or a giant list of links in a signature on every post a person makes. Signatures should be small and insignificant compared to the content of the post, in my opinion.
     
    • Like Like x 8
  13. MYG92

    MYG92 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    I can’t see my signature as I’m only on my phone but I always put the same size for it so I don’t know why it changed then
     
  14. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    3,900
    Likes Received:
    9,549
    I don’t think it has changed. I was just saying that having the same picture at the bottom of every post, serving no real purpose but using more space than the content of the posts, is on the same level of annoyance as someone posting all their posts in large red lettering. I mentioned it as you were calling someone out on their posts being annoying.
     
    • Like Like x 7
  15. MYG92

    MYG92 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    1,663
    You can put images on signature you are aware ? I’m not gonna talked for hours about it if you want I can help you by blocking you so you want see my signature every time again ;)
     
  16. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    3,900
    Likes Received:
    9,549
    There’s no need for any blocking. I know you are allowed to put pictures in signatures, in the same way you are allowed to post everything in big red letters if you want. That was my only point.
     
    • Like Like x 12
  17. Yoinkermcskoinker

    Yoinkermcskoinker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2021
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    471
    Stick to the topic guys, no need for arguing
     
    • Like Like x 6
  18. Bexy916

    Bexy916 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    18
    London Brighton was my home route when I lived in the UK, plus one of my core routes when I worked on the railways. Lets hope DTG dont make the same mistakes they made with the releases on Train Simulator DLC. Having had several attempts at Stewarts Lane depot, surely now, they can learn from those mistakes and get it right for once!!! With L2B and Boston being made, they are the only reason I bought TSW in the first place - I have high hopes and I hope....... truly hope we wont be let down.
     
    • Like Like x 6
  19. CowBoyWolf

    CowBoyWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    641
    Already been let down by the removal of two Branches on Riesa to Dresden
     
    • Like Like x 4
  20. elarthur

    elarthur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,160
    A question that I hope can be answered by the team...

    Seeing as we will be getting the short spur to Reigate, will we be seeing the Class 166 come over from GWE for the East end of the North Downs Line between Reigate and Gatwick?
    We currently see them occasionally leaving Reading down the NDL on GWE as well as the Basingstoke shuttle.

    Would be a shame to leave them out.
     
    • Like Like x 9
  21. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    549
    Would be good to see the 166. I had hoped the Brighton route will not suffer from the poor lighting at stations like in Cathcart but have heard nothing to say it has.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  22. Doomotron

    Doomotron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    1,242
    Hopefully, but I doubt it.
     
  23. cloudyskies21

    cloudyskies21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2021
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    481
    With BML potentially having the most services ever made for a route, you'd hope that the GWR connection to Gatwick being hourly, could/should be manageable - the 166 is just waiting to be used as a great layer addition outside of Great Western Express! Plus it would be great to see Redhill's Platform 0 being used in TSW 2 as it reverses in/out off the North Downs Line.
     
    • Like Like x 9
  24. junior hornet

    junior hornet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    1,098
    I’m looking forward to the many iconic locations on this line such as Battersea Power Station, Clayton Tunnel and the Ouse Valley Viaduct (I thought they did a decent job of London Road Viaduct on ECW). Don’t let us down folks!

    I wonder if London Road viaduct will make a re-appearance to view via freecam, as it is only just off the main line in Brighton.
     
    • Like Like x 5
  25. Mkdog45

    Mkdog45 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    1,023
    I personally think it will, in the TS version of the Brighton Mainline, the line went as far as Moulscoomb.
     
  26. First capital connect

    First capital connect Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    217
    Does anyone know if West croydon would be included
     
  27. Alex_m30x#7297

    Alex_m30x#7297 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    327
    Nope, that’s on the line to London Bridge I think
     
  28. mldaureol2

    mldaureol2 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    97
    West Croydon is on the line going towards Sutton from either the Selhurst (Victoria) or the London Bridge branch.
    Mike.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  29. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    2,053
    Likes Received:
    9,125
    So we’ve still got these questions to be answered:

    - Will we have the GWR 166 services included?
    - Will we have the SE 375 and 465 for portal AI services out of Victoria included?
    - Have DTG managed to acquire new sounds for the 387?
     
    • Like Like x 8
  30. james64

    james64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    534
    I feel like the 166 services could be something they'll include in an update, if at all. I get the impression that if they were including these services they would have announced it by now just like they announced the inclusion of Reigate. I would definitely love to see them though.

    I'd bet that the South Eastern AI services out of Victoria won't be included. It would be an extra bit of work that ultimately wouldn't change the core gameplay of the route, especially if it will only be included for those who also own SEHS. Don't get me wrong I'd love to see it, and I'd love to be proven wrong, I just can't see it happening.

    I would hope new sounds for the 387 are acquired, and with how AP have been involved with TSW2 lately it could be possible, although I'm not getting my hopes up.
     
    • Like Like x 6
  31. 7orenz

    7orenz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    I am really excited to see so many new trains come out such as the 143 (double, with 112 makes triple), the Talent 2 (the third), the 146 (I lost count), the 185 (we just needed another copy because we have few).

    I can't wait. For real! :)

    ...I know, at least the BR 377 is new, I mean it is created from scratch!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  32. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    2,053
    Likes Received:
    9,125
    The 377 isn’t new. It’s the 387 which will be new.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  33. 7orenz

    7orenz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    None of the above are new. I was sarcastic Totally..
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  34. DB628

    DB628 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,391
    Likes Received:
    1,959
    Same landmarks as on TS Right?
    Modern 50-mile third rail electrified route from London Victoria Station to Brighton Station, with all stations along the route including Clapham Junction and landmarks including Battersea Power Station, London Gatwick Airport, Brighton & Hove Albion stadium and Brighton Lovers Walk depot.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  35. cloudyskies21

    cloudyskies21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2021
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    481
    I see where you're coming from, and part of me agrees with you. However, could they currently be just telling us what everyone from the route can expect without including DLC opportunities. Maybe if the 166 is layered in, we might have to wait until the article is released.
    Yeah I have thought about this and agree with you. Although, away from realism, I'd be happy if DTG included just two Southeastern AI trains an hour or so - similar to AI Victoria services departing Brighton on ECW. Anything is better than nothing.:)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  36. First capital connect

    First capital connect Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    217
    Do you think they should add West croydon its a
    Minor add
    377s do London Victoria to west croydon stopping services along with 455s which could be a potential addon
    And would give the 455 if added a full service to drive
     
    • Like Like x 2
  37. First capital connect

    First capital connect Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    217
    upload_2021-7-26_15-36-25.png
    As you can see trains would go west croydon and do a left and join back up to the rest of the bml
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  38. cloudyskies21

    cloudyskies21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2021
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    481
    Saw some Class 66 freight at Clapham Junction this evening, apologies for the poor pic, due to the rain. Also some bonus pics of East Croydon. Hopefully freight layers will be present on BML.
    IMG_20210807_194623.jpg IMG_20210807_132734.jpg IMG_20210807_132836.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 14
  39. epsilonniner#1403

    epsilonniner#1403 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    I hope we'll get to use the 387 on more routes
     
    • Like Like x 2
  40. saltychipz#3569

    saltychipz#3569 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Probably not
     
  41. DB628

    DB628 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,391
    Likes Received:
    1,959
    But it’s drive on Great Western Express.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  42. bakedpotatos.jm

    bakedpotatos.jm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2020
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    492
    But i believe GWE is not electrified in the game.

    But you can use it in Scenario Planner in off the rails mode.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  43. Doomotron

    Doomotron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    1,242
    It's sort of electrified. The wires are just decorative, but a recent mod accidentally allowed the Class 314 from CCL to be substituted on the Great Western Express route between Paddington and West Ealing (?), which suggests the tracks actually are electrified. So adding the Class 387 is technically possible I think, but it depends on licensing agreements with GWR, the work needed to reskin the train, and when GWE is actually set. The Class 387 first worked on the GWML on Paddington-H&H shuttles, but I'm not sure how far the wires go in-game.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
  44. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    549
    There also is a mod that removes all the electrification so surely it is just as easy to add the full electrification if the will is there.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  45. bakedpotatos.jm

    bakedpotatos.jm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2020
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    492
    But its 3rd rail not overhead for the 487
     
  46. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    549
    I'm no coder but adding a third rail is much easier than overhead anyway no?
     
  47. Yoinkermcskoinker

    Yoinkermcskoinker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2021
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    471
    The class 387 is dual voltage.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  48. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,552
    Likes Received:
    6,478
    Not at all. Painting out the catenary is just a graphics mod, which is easy. Functioning electricity is systems programming, which lies well beyond normal modding (it would amount to a fullblown hack). It's a good bet that even with the no-wires mod installed, you can still run a 314 between Paddington and H&H, drawing power from the invisible OHLE
     
    • Like Like x 1
  49. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    549
    I thought you could run electric trains on non electrified routes using the 'tour' option no so if you have a mod taking the non-functioning OHLE on the GWE away you could just add the OHLE to the full route even if it is just cosmetic as the trains will run anyway no? Or am I missing something?
     
  50. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,552
    Likes Received:
    6,478
    You can run anything anywhere in Scenario Editor "Off the Rails" mode - you can run an AC4400 on Bakerloo if you want - but otherwise, in normal operations, electrics are indeed dependent on the track having 3rd rail or overhead power as appropriate.
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page