1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tsw 2020 Bugs

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by Gavin Normandale, Aug 15, 2019 at 4:46 PM.

  1. Gavin Normandale

    Gavin Normandale New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, few of things I have noticed on first run after the update.

    On switching on the AWS in the 166 GWR route I have found that it acknowledges itself with no input from driver.

    On Debriefing screen the results page is wider than my monitor so missing some information.

    When driving and pressing for the escape menu the todo list covers most of the screen blocking access to the settings menus

    Gav
     
  2. TrainSim-Daniel

    TrainSim-Daniel Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    139
    Hi Gav,
    Your display works based on resolution rather than wideness. Based on your description you may be using a resolution higher than what your monitor supports or an incorrect ratio so please ensure to change it.
     
  3. Gavin Normandale

    Gavin Normandale New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have checked my resolution which is 1280x1024, is the the same in nvidia control panel as in TSW, nvidia reports it as native. Another screen found to be overlapping

    [​IMG]

    Gav
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2019 at 5:11 PM
  4. TrainSim-Daniel

    TrainSim-Daniel Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    139
    What resolution have you selected ingame and can you provide a screenshot of your selection?
     
  5. deki32

    deki32 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    11
    Guys, does anybody else have difficulties finishing the tutorials for the F40PH and Cab Car? There is a signal after a street crossing when you pass Mountain View station that is permanently red and doesn't change no matter how much time has passed. Going over it is obviously a SPAD and ends the tutorial immidiately. I am sorry for posting this in the TSW 2020 bugs thread as i can't seem to find one dedicated to the new Peninsula Corridor DLC. Cheers
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2019 at 6:07 PM
  6. Scorpion71

    Scorpion71 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    70
    Glad to see someone has it up and running, all I get now is crash to desktop on loading with the UE4 error box dialog!
     
  7. Gavin Normandale

    Gavin Normandale New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here is a screenshot of my display settings page, same results whether in fullscreen or windowed fullscreen.

    Gav

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Gavin Normandale

    Gavin Normandale New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Guessing you need to contact dispatcher

    Gav
     
  9. TrainSim-Daniel

    TrainSim-Daniel Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    139
  10. deki32

    deki32 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    11
    I tried it multiple times but no luck. And i also checked if the junctions are set correctly and no trains are in front or behind me. Even after multiple reloads that signal stays red for some reason.

    EDIT: Solved it. I basicly broke the script by not achieving a high enough speed before Mountain View station and then the next objective never triggers. Everything is ok ;). Cheers
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2019 at 9:52 PM
  11. Gavin Normandale

    Gavin Normandale New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Will post a support ticket as updated graphics driver and restarted PC and still have the same problem, here is a pic of debriefing screen for record

    Gav

    [​IMG]
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  12. Gavin Normandale

    Gavin Normandale New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Don't see a problem there, normal for ballast sitting on top of sleepers i believe. Quite like the randomness of it.

    Gav
     
  13. Xander1986

    Xander1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have an issue to release the doors at San Fransisco with the 101 service. Mabey a service issue?!
     
  14. Guerra

    Guerra Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    22
  15. Canis_Lupus

    Canis_Lupus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    28
    Same Probleme here i think there is an problem with older Monitors which use 4:3 or 5:4 and not 16:9
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Canis_Lupus

    Canis_Lupus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    28
    20190816181152_1.jpg Still the same Bug (look at the digits) since the first version of TSW: Heavy Haul... As i remember i reported it in the Beta years ago..
     
  17. Canis_Lupus

    Canis_Lupus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    28
    20190816181207_1.jpg
    I can not use the options menu any more because i cant reach it....
    And i can not make a "key" for closing it in the options...
     
  18. thearkerportian

    thearkerportian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    525
    He probably refers to the blurred textures rather than the gravel covering the sleepers. ;)
     
  19. Gavin Normandale

    Gavin Normandale New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    He deleted so maybe I was right.

    Gav
     
  20. Gavin Normandale

    Gavin Normandale New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, a support ticket couldn't help, I think it is indeed a problem with none widescreen monitors, sorry to break it to you guys but I've had to splash out on a new monitor! Not too much of an issue, I was due one.

    Gav
     
  21. Gavin Normandale

    Gavin Normandale New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anyone else have this problem, since I posted this I have found it works correctly when resuming a save game.

    Gav
     
  22. zzw1983

    zzw1983 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    It fixes itself after a while. I have to go up real close to the tracks or start moving for about a minute. The textures don't load for a while. If you set the material level to "0" in your "Engine" config file that fixed it but you lose the 3d tracks.
     
  23. Rudolf

    Rudolf Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    230
    Yes, there is a glitch in the tutorial logic. At a moment your task is to keep speed using throttle and brakes. You better increase your speed high enough, otherwise it will hang in this state. If your speed is high ehough it will show the instruction to stop at Sunny Valley (or something like that) to pick up passengers. You then will continue to Mountain View where the tutorial ends.
     

Share This Page