1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tsw: Sprint Along Rapid Transit

Discussion in 'Dovetail Live Article Discussion' started by TrainSim-James, Apr 11, 2019.

  1. TrainSim-James

    TrainSim-James Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    1,063
    [​IMG]

    The DB BR 182, modern and famously melodic, is available now for Train Sim World!

    READ MORE
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 13
  2. Rail Master

    Rail Master Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    154
    Ok, the 182 has PIS but Talent 2 don’t have?
     
  3. ronaldix

    ronaldix New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    Or maybe you just don't know how to use it properly, I dont have all these problems with it and the only pzb issues I got belongs to the route not the loco.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  4. 37114

    37114 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    140
    Try it in the scenarios or service mode with AFB on.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2019
  5. shubhankar.balkundi

    shubhankar.balkundi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if the AFB is bugged or if I am doing something wrong, but when I enable AFB, the brake pipe pressure goes to full service and no matter what I do, I cannot get it to release, I have to restart the scenario to fix the problem. On the BR 185 the brakes release as soon as the AFB speed limit is increased but the 182 doesn't seem to do that.
     
  6. Spookyrails1999

    Spookyrails1999 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it free?
     
  7. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    427
    The 182 is a paid Loco Addon. The fixes for the RT route (PZB, Talent 2) is free of course.
     
  8. 37114

    37114 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    140
    Yep that’s exactly what happens to me
     
  9. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    130
    Quality control has again struck :(
     
  10. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    1,683
    Hi there, would you be able to produce a video of the issue? Thanks.
     
  11. Daniel Bloch

    Daniel Bloch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    I had this yesterday too. Got stuck two times after enabling the AFB. No chance to release the brakes, even shutting down the loco or uncoupling it won't release the brakes.
     
  12. shubhankar.balkundi

    shubhankar.balkundi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. 37114

    37114 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    140
    Hi Dimitri,

    Steps to recreate the issue:

    1. Enter a scenario or service for the 182
    2. Set up train as normal
    3. Turn on AFB
    4. Release brakes and accelerate as normal

    This is where the problem occurs.

    1. Train won’t move until on 70%
    2. Stuck at max 80mph
    3. Icon remains on left side vdu

    Releasing all brakes including parking doesn’t resolve the issue.

    I hope that helps you in testing.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  14. MYG92

    MYG92 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    49
    Guys it's because you didn't release the direct brake look at the small gauge with the black needle I bet yours aren't at 0 bars to run fine ! The AFB works fine, trust me release completly the direct brake ( locomotive brake ) and it shoulds run fine
     
  15. shubhankar.balkundi

    shubhankar.balkundi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes thank you, releasing the loco brake does work.
     
  16. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    427
    But is it really right that after every stop you have to release the Direct Brake? Could be, i´m not familar with the 182. Its just that the 185 for example wont activate the direct brake or if it does, releases it on its own by setting the AFB to something > 0. Just curious if the current implementation of the AFB on the 182 is like it is irl.
     
  17. MYG92

    MYG92 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    49
    Nope only at the beginning the loco brake is applied and once you released it then when using the train brakes you won't have to release the loco brake at each stop
     
  18. Cd1990

    Cd1990 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    20
  19. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    427
    I had to release it at every stop where i set the AFB to 0 in my run
     
  20. MYG92

    MYG92 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    49
    Very weird honestly I only have to release it once at the beginning even with the AFB on, try to do a video then submit a ticket
     
  21. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    478
    There's no real reason to set AFB to zero - once you put your throttle to zero you can brake with your train brakes and leave your AFB handle ready to take your departure.

    Matt.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  22. faber2311

    faber2311 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hi MYG92,
    must you always post this picture of TS TGV at every post?
    I find that quite annoying.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  23. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    583
    It's in their footer, so not posting every time manually
     
  24. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    1,683
    I agree,

    MYG92 it's quite a big picture, any chance you could make it smaller or remove completely? Thank you very much :)
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 7
  25. MYG92

    MYG92 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    49
    This is my signature and I didn’t paid attention
     
  26. MYG92

    MYG92 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    49
    I’ll resize it my mistakes
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  27. UnartiC

    UnartiC New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    I wounder why it doesn't sound like the real BR 182/Taurus.

    Edit:
    Also, what about roadrunner and the side mirrors?
    The control panel on each side. The button in the middle is NOT PZB release!!!
    It's simply to activate the panel. A flaw not only to be found on the 182 ....
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019
  28. Testersierra

    Testersierra New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hello,
    Before a recent update (the one wich brought the BR 182, I think), on the Rapid Transit map, there was a portion between Leipzig Messe and Bitterfeld with a speed limit of 200 km/h. Now the limit is at 160 km/h. Why has it changed?
    In my opinion, it would be great to get the 200 km/h limit back because it could allow to use the high speed potential of the BR 182 (max speed: 230km/h)
     
  29. volvolover1972

    volvolover1972 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    536
    Anything over 160km/h would require LZB to be activated and it isn’t implemented yet
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  30. pschlik

    pschlik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Not to mention, the passenger coaches included with the 182 are only allowed to go 160 kph. Going 200 kph would be breaking the rules, so they put the speed limit back down to 160 to keep people from being tempted to break the rules.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  31. Testersierra

    Testersierra New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    8
    I know that LZB is required, but the question is not about possibility to drive faster but about why did developpers dereased the speed limit. That's what I want to know.
    And, by the way, if you do not switch on the PZB system, you can go faster than 160 km/h, before the changes, at the sections with limit 200, I was going at 165-169 km/h (with the inertia and the slopes and PZB system off)
     
  32. Testersierra

    Testersierra New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hehe, I've already broken it. With the limit at 200 km/h with inertia and slopes, I've reached the speed of 169 km/h with the Talent)))
    And about decreasing speed limit for rules observation (kind of balance changes): in my opinion, a simulator shall represent reality, as far as it is possible, so I think that the speed limits have to be as they are in reality.
    Maybe it's 160 in real life, IDK, I've seen no patch notes about it...
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1

Share This Page