1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tsw With Reshade

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by Callum B., Mar 25, 2020.

  1. Callum B.

    Callum B. Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    202
    Try uninstalling the current version (4.6) by deleting dxgi.dll and the reshade-shaders folder and install this older (4.5) version:
    https://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/reshade.html

    If it works, let me know and I will update the original post.
     
  2. Sgt. Seymour Skinner

    Sgt. Seymour Skinner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    93
    Hey Callum,

    Unfortunately after installing this yesterday I got the same issues with the MXAO feature as the last couple of people reported. I then tried the fix you mentioned above but it still didn't fix the problem. I then went and deleted all the reshade files in the folder (beyond just the dxgi.dll and reshade-shaders folder), reinstalled it and it worked!

    Thanks so much for producing this for the sim, it looks fantastic!
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  3. Callum B.

    Callum B. Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    202
    Perhaps the v4.5 configs do not play well with v4.6? Very strange, but thank you for providing your experience and solution.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    337
    I gave the version you offer, and unfortunately, I do not have the Reshade banner, in TSW.
     
  5. oliverpope03

    oliverpope03 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will try this, honestly to all those who are having issues, run on GeneralLow, it allows for some features to work whilst getting rid of mxao preventing the artifacts, and the game(especially at night) looks darker and more realistic !
     
  6. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    337
    Callum, if you go through there, would you have any idea why the home is no longer working?
     
  7. Callum B.

    Callum B. Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    202
    I just did a fresh reinstall of ReShade and I can confirm what you are seeing (weird shading and reflections) is the result of the new ReShade and/or new version of the shaders not playing well with the old configs. I will keep testing until I find a fix (installing v4.5?) that works consistently.

    EDIT: Yes, deleting everything except the game .exe files in the Win64 directory, then installing with an older version did work for me. If anyone else had the same problem, refer to the main post again. I have updated the download link and instructions to include an older version of ReShade (v4.5.3) in the .zip. Apologies for so much inconvenience. :(

    I am not sure because I have not had your issue before. The only thing I can possibly think of is that another overlay feature is interfering with ReShade, something like GeForce experience.

    This turned out to be a lot of headache! :P
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2020
  8. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    337
    The weird thing is that it worked before the update.
    Too bad, I would do without! Pity.
     
  9. Callum B.

    Callum B. Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    202
    I do hope you figure it out. I really would suggest deleting everything in the Win64 folder except the game .exe files and just starting fresh with a v4.5.3 install. Maybe you already tried that and it didn't work but I am not sure what else to try. :(
     
  10. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    337
    That's what I did. But since then, it's not possible to have the menu with the home button.
     
  11. hyperlord

    hyperlord Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2019
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    235
    You tried POS1?
     
  12. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    337
    What is that
     
  13. hyperlord

    hyperlord Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2019
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    235
    [​IMG]

    Between insert and page up
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2020
  14. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    337
    No key gives the menu, no
     
  15. OnScheduleW/ChickenWings

    OnScheduleW/ChickenWings Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    50
    Hello! First off I want to congratulate you to your effort and great work!

    On my side however, when installing and searching for a box to tick with the name "Legacy content" there isn't any box with that name. I'm using the reshade instalation you included in this rar file. Could it be that we need to insert a specific repository in order to get it?

    EDIT: and thus I also get the visual artifacts as everyone else was reporting.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2020
  16. Callum B.

    Callum B. Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    202
    No, I forgot to remove that little bit in the instructions when rolling back to v4.5.
    Sorry to hear about your issues. As you can see from the comments, it's pretty much a toss-up whether or not it will work since the latest ReShade update. I am not sure what to do anymore except remove the entire thread. Whatever the latest update ReShade did messed with something real bad. So I might just take this down until I can create some working v4.6 presets from scratch instead of trying to fix the messy aftermath. Apologies once again.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2020
  17. Jeannot41

    Jeannot41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    337
    No big deal Callum.
    We can live without
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. OnScheduleW/ChickenWings

    OnScheduleW/ChickenWings Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    50
    Sorry for the late reply. I have reinstalled reshader and it works better now. The only impact the "rain" preset has is on the hud and some menu elements. But while driving it's really nice. So that has solved itself for me (Please don't remove the thread, It's awesome :) )
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1

Share This Page