1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using What We Own On Any Route

Discussion in 'Suggestions' started by 749006, May 22, 2019.

Tags:
  1. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    889
    When will DTG allow us to run any train we own on any route we own?

    Running the Western on GWR with the West Somerset stock would be great. :)
    At the moment I buy a route and I can only use the stock from that route on that route.

    I would like to use the DB 66 from GWR on a European route - but I cannot. :(

    When will DTG allow us more freedom?

    Peter
     
    • Like Like x 10
  2. Cheesypuff2

    Cheesypuff2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    157
    In time yes however it has been stated that they will only allow it too happen where it is technically possible and where trains would have run. So for example the wester on WSR could be in the future allowed to run on the GWR as a special scenario but would not be allowed to run whenever because the year GWR is set is modern not when westerns ran. As for the 66 on a european route there is no chance of that currently with the liveries of the 66 available.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    889
    So I can run a 66 in TS19 on any route I want but I cannot do the same in TSW because of the colour it is painted in?
    Why not EWS/DB Class 66 locos work in mainland Europe?
    IMG_2789.JPG

    IMG_2797.JPG

    Peter
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Big Papi34

    Big Papi34 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    1,061
    This is because TS19 isn't as realistic as TSW. How realistic would it be to see a gp38-2 and gp40-2 run a American freight train on GWR?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. raildan

    raildan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    2,041
    Well... straight away, they're patched, and the EWS livery in the game isn't. DTG isn't really gonna add a new livery for this. Second, with all the German lines in the game being electrified, there wouldn't be a lot of places to run them at the moment, as switching and the Aschaffenburg dock run are done by BR 294 locos.

    Third and most importantly- correct me if I'm wrong on this- these locomotives have some modifications installed to allow them to operate on German soil, including PZB. That would mean DTG would actually have to make a while new (ok, partially new) cab interior model.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. FallenAngel00me

    FallenAngel00me Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    121
    I think locos could be used on multiple routes providing 2 criteria are met.
    1. Same country (negating having to change safety systems).
    2. They use the same power type (diesel, overhead, 3rd rail etc)
     
    • Like Like x 4
  7. raildan

    raildan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    2,041
    Wouldn't really make sense though, in most cases... how/where would you drive, say, a class 166 on NTP, when the class 166 didn't even exist in 1983 and never operated in that area? It's just not realistic.

    Out of curiosity... whenever we get our second American class I freight railroad... what will they do about foreign power? Like, if we get a new UP route or something, will we be able to use UP locos on CSX:HH or vice versa? That's always been one of the coolest parts of modern American railroads / railfanning to me and it would certainly be cool (for those unaware- yes, this happens all the time!)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. FallenAngel00me

    FallenAngel00me Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    121
    I was just giving an example how it could work. Obviously later on down the line as more and more routes are added my ideas may be more realistic etc.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Big Papi34

    Big Papi34 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    1,061
    This made me think. DTG could make allot more money if they released locomotive dlc with foreign power to be used on HH.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. PlatChap

    PlatChap Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    503
    I like that idea! I think it would work best with say, for example, on UP based routes having their locos take precedence but having a chance for foreign motive power such as CSX being able to be substituted in to simulate the leasing out of locomotives.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  11. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    2,882
    Likes Received:
    1,860
    Why can't you do this? No scenario editor.
    From my knowledge DTG very rarely make "unrealistic scenarios" and it's up to the community to shove any train with any livery anywhere they like. So yet again it comes back to not being able to make your own scenarios
     
    • Like Like x 4
  12. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    889
    So it is realistic to see a EWS Class 66 in Mainland Europe but not in the sim?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    889
    The point I'm trying to make is it is My Game - I would like to run what I want, within reason, on any route.

    People complain using an EWS 66 on a German route would not be realistic
    And at the same time the sim is not realistic because of the Errors that exist in the Gameplay.

    Peter
     
    • Like Like x 6
  14. VION

    VION Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    71
    Would be nice to get available all the German locos and rollingstock running on the actual three German routes. But as said without Editor release that can't be possible right now I'm thinking.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    889
    Nothing to stop you doing the reverse as preserved examples of the Class 45 and 47 are in mainline service on specials and you could run any of the stock from NTP on the WSR

    IF we had an Editor.
    I would be happy running the same scenario on a route like WSR with a different loco - no editing of the scenario parameters just a loco swap

    Peter
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. ex_railwayman

    ex_railwayman Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    102
    On the contrary, if you were keeping up with the times, we've had a Mitsui Rail Capital Europe BV (MRCE) Class 66 reskin sat on the German website since last September, it would look fine on any of the German routes, I'm sure.

    https://rail-sim.de/forum/wsif/index.php/Entry/4349-Class-66-MRCE/#images
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. elarthur

    elarthur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    380
    You are neglecting the fact that the 52's did run charter trains on GWE during the relevant period. More to the point, i cannot be certain that all of classes 31, 37, 40, 45 and 47 have run charters between Lewes and Eastbourne in recent years (open to correction) but they are ALL included on ECW even though they all have visited Paddington over the years and therefore could be shared on GWE also.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    2,882
    Likes Received:
    1,860
    They did say special scenarios, which would account for charter trains
    So one single special scenario for said charter
     
    • Like Like x 2
  19. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    889
    You could have a charter on GWE from Reading to Paddington and v.v and then chose the loco you wish to run it
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Hooch

    Hooch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    16
    Livery shouldn't matter, because some people will be using custom liveries through mods.

    Eg. Just because the GWR Class 43 didn't go on a certain route, doesn't mean no other 43s can be on that route.
     
  21. WVUadam

    WVUadam Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    69
    In free mode or when you're a passenger you should have the option to pick a train you would want to use. All UK trains could be run on the UK network.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. WVUadam

    WVUadam Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    69
    The Era of the route maybe but the actual route it could run it. Late 80s could have 158s
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. elarthur

    elarthur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    380
    Within reason. I. E. Except where loading restrictions apply like the old Hastings line with narrow DEMU's of classes 201-203.
     
  24. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    889
    You can do that now.
    I have run the GWR HST and the WSR 33 over North Trans Pennine.
    And the 33's from Darlington to Middlesborough
    Plus the 166 from Darlington to Saltburn
    But you are restricted to what Service Mode timetable exist.

    Peter
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  25. elarthur

    elarthur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    380
    I guess you are a pc user with mods?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. WVUadam

    WVUadam Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    69
    Consoles should have mods aswell.
     
  27. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    2,882
    Likes Received:
    1,860
    The people that make the consoles (as well as their inputs and user interface) don't allow users to access the file system and inner workings by default. You can do it by various methods, but it's a lot more hassle than on a PC, and you could invalid your warranty by doing so

    So this isn't a new thing, and it's not down to DTG. It's been going on since consoles were invented and it won't go away any time soon
     
    • Like Like x 2
  28. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    889
    I am a PC User and I have the files from the Czech website to allow this
    TSW_Peter H_1583003372_00.png
    TSW_Peter H_1581958750_00.png

    Peter
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. Trainspeeder

    Trainspeeder Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2020
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    44
    Yes you have a good idea, but that honestly subtracts the reality of the game. It would definitely not feel right.
     
  30. elarthur

    elarthur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    380
    Even though they have used the line during the period reflected?
     
  31. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    889
    So even though the Class 52 has worked Railtours over the GWR main line you think that "It would definitely not feel right"
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/waddosworldofrailways/43720345410
    Ok - I hope you enjoy your two types of passenger train on GWR :D
     
    • Like Like x 2
  32. elarthur

    elarthur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    380
    It would feel superbly right as these machines were once the first choice on this route. In no way would it feel wrong for this and the other diesel hydraulic classes of 14, 22, 35, 41 and 42.
     
  33. Trainspeeder

    Trainspeeder Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2020
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    44
    Oh that's right, but that train would be from a different era!!;
     
  34. elarthur

    elarthur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    380
    Screenshot_2020-05-12-20-40-58-1.png
    This locomotive was in regular service during the 1960's and 70's with withdrawal in Febuary 1977 but has seen use on special runs on the line in recent times so therefore fits with the period of the game. This can clearly be seen from the photo attached as it was taken under the wires.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2020
  35. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    2,882
    Likes Received:
    1,860
    I don't see any evidence in that photo that the 52 has been operational on that day, in fact the 52 isn't even under power in that picture, hence the red light hung on the back

    It's probably true that the 52 has done a railtour along the GWE at some point, and you've made that point several times, but it would have to be a specific one off scenario for many people to accept it

    Even today I have seen someone nitpicking that a certain livery has only been applied to a certain dash type of consist not the type in the picture etc etc
     
  36. elarthur

    elarthur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    380
    This does not bother anyone with ECW railtours operated by NTP and TVL locomotives which i am fairly sure were not all operated there in reality. Why is it any different on GWE. You are correct though, the 52 is at the back of a towed consist, probably homeward bound after OOC final open day the other year (which i attended).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  37. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    889
    Yes YOU.
    The loco cannot run round in Paddington so the loco moves so it either goes in or out on the rear.
    There are a number of pictures on this page of Western Champion in Paddington on quite a few different railtours
    http://www.westernchampion.co.uk/loco-d1015-railtour-archive-2008.php

    Peter
     
  38. Trainspeeder

    Trainspeeder Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2020
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    44
    We also got to rembember GWR is set in like 2010 or something like that
     
  39. elarthur

    elarthur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    380
    I believe it was actually 2015.
     
  40. jedi247

    jedi247 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    681
    I've seen pictures (and one real-life situation) of diesels from different railroads in places that they were not usually operating. The real-life situation was a UP freight outside Las Vegas, Nevada, USA (where I'm from) with what I thought was a CSX AC6000CW or AC4400CW accompanying the UP diesels.
     
  41. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    2,882
    Likes Received:
    1,860
    No, it wasn't me, it was someone on one of the facebook forums.
    Yes I do nitpick, but I have answered the person above several times on several posts about including the 52 in a specific single scenario for a railtour and agreed it could work
     
  42. Phil1959

    Phil1959 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,
    I've had TSW since it first hit the scene and have always enjoyed the game, though it is a bit limited. Being an ex railwayman (is that sexist?) i do like the realism/realisticness of the routes, loco's etc but at the end of the day it comes down to personal choice. I'm not a rivit counter and like to play about a bit, so why can't you run stock you have purchased with hard earned cash wether it is packed with a certain route or not on other routes? I don't really care if a certain type of stock wasn't around in that era etc or even if its the wrong country i always think what if? what would it look like?
    I know this way of thinking won't appeal to a lot of peeps but its just the way i am.
    At the least have some fun
    Regards
    Phil B
     
  43. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    2,882
    Likes Received:
    1,860
    Because the people who made the game DO care about those things and haven't (yet) provided the tools to allow you to do otherwise.
    That's the long and short of it really
     
  44. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    889
    If you download a file from a Czech site it will let you use the stuff you own on other routes.
    http://www.trainsim.cz/?mod=article&showid=2315
    You need to own the loco, say the class 33, and it's route the West Somerset Railway to use it on other routes
    You can only use the loco/unit in the Timetable section as a straight swap for the normal train.
    So if it's a Class 33 of the WSR on North Trans Pennine that is fine
    TSW_Peter H_1573593669_00.png
    Or the Class 66 off GWR on a German Route
    TSW_Peter H_1581957171_00.jpg
    Or a repaint of the DB BR182 in to a OBB 1116
    TSW_Peter H_1583003372_00.jpg
    You download the file and place it in your TSW folder - If you have a problem or don't like it then just delete the file

    Peter
     

Share This Page