1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whats Causing This!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by n3srj, Mar 23, 2020.

  1. n3srj

    n3srj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm at wits end with no help from dovetail at all! What causes this to happen? I'm not super literate on all the settings but I can tell you i have a nvidia gtx 1060 card.. It only does it in certain scenarios and not all..

    I've read and tried different settings but NOTHING makes a difference.. Help a self isolated Senior Citizen play his game ..LOL
    Stay safe and well everybody!

    -Rich
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. NEC Railfan

    NEC Railfan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    248
    Seems to be a missing texture, it doesn't mess up anything with the loco, it just seems like a texture file from your package is missing. I would contact DTG about this, or take a look at some forums, they may have a solution.

    Post Edit: After browsing a bit, do you have the US and European Loco and Asset Packs installed? It may be possible that the route is calling for a texture file from those packs.
     
  3. hightower

    hightower Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    1,469
    Have you verified the game files and/or uninstalled then reinstalled the game?
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2020
  4. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    Which route/routes is this happening on?

    Peter
     
  5. NEC Railfan

    NEC Railfan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    248
    It's the B&O Kingwood Branch.
     
  6. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,294
    Likes Received:
    834
    The B&O Kingwood Branch is just under 3 years old and there is no requirement for either of the US and European Loco and Asset Packs.
    If it persists you could try uninstalling and reinstalling the route which you do in the Steam Client.

    Peter
     
  7. trev123

    trev123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    32
    Name a scenario in the route that this happens in as I have the route.
     

Share This Page