1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why This Mess With Start Options For 64-bit?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Rogge, Oct 12, 2018.

  1. Rogge

    Rogge New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    I wonder why it requires so many steps to launch TS2019 64-bit by default? I do from now on never run the 32-bit version so i don´t really get why the end user has so little control over what version that is launched by default.
    1. If i let Steam create a shortcut on the Desktop only the 32-bit version launches.
    2. Since Steam cannot make a shortcut for either the 32-bit version or the 64-bit version i am forced to first launch Steam and then go to Games > View Games Library and then right click on Train Simulator and then click "Play Train Simulator 64-edition".
    3. Or, manually create a shortcut to RailWorks64.exe that is buried somewhere in the Steam folder and at the same time find out how to set the Launch Options.
    I except to have some kind of option, let´s say a screen that let me choose my default preference when i launch TS2019. Yes, i can rename the RailWorks64.exe to RailWorks.exe but it will be corrected when i run the Verify Integrity of Game Files.

    What was the thinking behind this?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. jdk2

    jdk2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right click the the shortcut, click on properties, change the target from ...steamapps\common\\RailWorks\RailWorks.exe to ...steamapps\common\Railworks\Railworks64.exe. Problem solved :)
     
  3. Rogge

    Rogge New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes, thats a way to solve it, as a wrote earlier. :)

    What i don´t get is why DTG promote TS2019 64-bit so hard totally but fails to make it easy to launch.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. VION

    VION Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    61
    Probably because DTG let the choice between 32 and 64 bit for the players, and by first attempt to run in 32 bit mode.
     
  5. Rogge

    Rogge New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    I never got that option to choose on first launch. In the FAQ (or on a link) it stood that the dialog for 32-bit or 64-bit should pop up if i launched TS2019 from within Steam but since i just used the shortcut on the desktop it failed.
     
  6. SD40Australia-Daniel

    SD40Australia-Daniel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    93
    That is the thinking.

    Start from within Steam and you get the choice. Easy.


    SD40Australia
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. ez_aviator

    ez_aviator New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I also had problems with getting the 64 bit version to start as my shortcut only has a web address in the start program option, and trying to start with the railworks64.exe on it's own would not work.
    Since yesterday I have discovered a new workaround.
    Rename your railworks.exe to railworks32.exe
    Copy railworks64.exe and rename the copy as railworks.exe.
    Every time I now start or restart train simulator it always starts the 64bit version.
    ...until Dovetail update the exe :)
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page