1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Woodhead Electric Railway In Blue - Fixes!

Discussion in 'News & Updates' started by TrainSim-Martin, Apr 27, 2018.

  1. TrainSim-Martin

    TrainSim-Martin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    356
    Hello Railfans,

    Today I'm very happy to announce that a fix has been released for the Woodhead Electric Railway in Blue!

    This update addresses the Quick Drive crash issue that was widely reported, players should now be able to play this, but we're happy to receive further feedback either in the forums or via Customer Support.

    Best wishes,
    Martin
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. SimulatorDaz

    SimulatorDaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    426
    • Like Like x 1
  3. volvolover1972

    volvolover1972 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    604
    Thank you so much!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. TrainSim-Martin

    TrainSim-Martin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    356
    Erm.

    Yes.

    I take full credit for this fix.

    The end.

    P.S: In all seriousness I am surprised at this as I thought the fixes only related to Quickdrive mode, not Scenarios. I've let the Dev team know though, perhaps they'll have an explanation! Glad to hear it's working in any case.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Irascible_SAP

    Irascible_SAP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    37
    What about the overall terrible FPS on the route regardless of graphics setting levels? (I think its the OHLE's)
    Has that been fixed?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. 805 BENBOW

    805 BENBOW Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thank you.
     
  7. zsmonostori80

    zsmonostori80 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    27
    Another rubbish from DTG.

    Every time a scenario (or the scenario editor) starts at the Wath area or the train approaches Wath (1 to 1.5 miles distance to go to Wath) the simulator crashes to desktop on "Out of Memory" - and I am talking about the 64 bit mode.

    Another £18 thrown into the bin feeding these conmen.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. mirfield

    mirfield New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here.
     
  9. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    128
    No such problem here. You sure it's a DTG issue? I can start at Wath... travel to Wath... Wath causes no issue here.
     
  10. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,107
    Likes Received:
    768
    I believe you should check or the meaning of Pedantry
    The problem is a Scenario starting at Wath and going away from there or a Scenario ending at Wath
     
  11. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    128
    Where exactly did I say I wasn't in a scenario? Seriously.... pedantry.... look it up.
     

Share This Page