1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Oakville Subdivision Bugs/issues

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by TinTin_57, Feb 20, 2020.

  1. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    I will kick us off

    1, the welcome to Oakville Subdivision intro cuts out at the end when the guy is mid-sentence



    2
    , Ethanol loading tutorial- perform the steps as required but visually the hose/pump has disconnected itself but the tanks still fill up
     
    • Like Like x 4
  2. paulmurphy_88

    paulmurphy_88 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    131
    Can vouch for both of these.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    410
    i agree they are bugged. here we go again. why do i bother
     
    • Like Like x 3
  4. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    The scenario ‘in with the new’ also has the bugged ethanol filling animation
     
  5. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    No trophy awarded for ‘In with the new’ scenario. Shows the completed medal and has registered against the total number of scenarios completed. So it knows it’s done it.

    also in journey mode I am seeing medals for things completed, but to the left of them no ticks. I’ve done everything so far via the Journey list rather than timetable

    time for me to take a break I think
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. ildario77

    ildario77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    173
    Missing textures on several buildings around Burlington station in snowy conditions. DTG, you're a bloody fail machine.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  7. Random Railfan

    Random Railfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2019
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    1,042
    Lol the audio cutting bug is pretty hilarious. It's like DTG's staff doesn't even test what they make before they release it.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    410
    i now have a problem with the 3rd scenario petrochemical chaos.
    i loaded the tanks and took them to the filling facility. it let me load the first tank no problem. but it wont let me load the rest of them with im supposed to do.

    this download is full of bugs and is a load of crap seems like i have wasted my time and money
     
    • Like Like x 5
  9. FallenAngel00me

    FallenAngel00me Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    114
    In the ethanol introduction, I can't get on the rail vehicle...
     
  10. byeo

    byeo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    762
    So glad I didn’t give them £24.99 of my hard earned money. It’s not game breaking issues, but they’re issues which shouldn’t be there in the first place.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  11. FallenAngel00me

    FallenAngel00me Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    114
    Never mind, I've done it. Found TinTin_57 video for it. Thanks mate
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Random Railfan

    Random Railfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2019
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    1,042
    As I said before, the apparent lack of pre-release testing is alarming. DTG already charges quite a lot for their products so we should really expect that there aren't glitches in something that expensive.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. ildario77

    ildario77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    173
    The next TSW route. And, of course, we got bugs:
    modellismo-ferroviario-hornby-binario-scambio-sinistro-curvo-scala-00.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 3
  14. antony.henley

    antony.henley Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    166
    EDIT There is a freight on its way out of the yard. So give it another 5 minutes.

    I'm doing the M82561-05 Aldershot - Oakville Journey (GP9 RM) and I am 4.2 miles outside of Oakville Yard sat at a red light (Signal 238T3).
    No route available according to the despatcher. (PS4)

    Still waiting after 5 minutes.
    A freight has already passed me so it cant be for that.

    Regards

    Hentis
     
  15. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    On 25 mins it will go green! Only found this out because I got fed up waiting and went to make a cup of tea. Was clear when I got back
     
  16. lDanny Holand

    lDanny Holand Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    44
    Can you post this on the xbox one too its the same on that too
     
  17. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    410
    Dtg are getting worse with the bugs and not better. im enjoying the scenery and the yards and shunting. but i do wish they get there act together. we pay a lot of money for this game and get basically rubbish made game in return.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  18. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    Further problems this afternoon Dave Mel ?
     
  19. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    Have completed ‘In with the new’ scenario twice now. No trophy still. Also apart from the animation glitch it doesn’t ask you to load all the tanks. After 3 it tells you it’s happy. Very confusing

    also my best score is 0 even though it awarded me some 6000 odd points, and I can get no higher than a silver medal. The medals are of less importance to me personally but I assume that part of this scenario is also bugged
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2020
  20. BBIAJ

    BBIAJ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    29
    The shameful thing is, this works absolutely fine on PC, as evidenced in the recent live stream.

    Shows where their priorities lie, and that consoles are just an afterthought.
     
  21. paulmurphy_88

    paulmurphy_88 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    131
  22. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1,492
    As so many bugs are present in new releases and console specific bugs seem to be a surprise to DTG when someone reports them on day one of the release, often very obvious fundamental bugs (even in scenarios and services selected for Journey mode), do we think that the extent of testing for DLC is basically Matt playing it on PC for a few days prior to release?

    In the dev streams, Matt says stuff to Dimitri like "I normally do this" or "I've been doing it this way" so he obviously does play things a fair bit before release, but could he be the only one who does and that's why so much gets through. Obviously features will be tested throughout development but in the final assembly of the released package there won't be enough time or staff to completely play every scenario on every platform, so is it just Matt casting his beady eye over the scenarios and a couple of timetable services and only on PC?

    Maybe they do test everything and see all the bugs and just release it like that anyway.

    I genuinely don't know and is beta testing for DLC even a thing for games? It definitely needs to improve.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  23. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1,311
    Well... I set out some very basic testing criteria for this route here:

    https://forums.dovetailgames.com/threads/tsw-“oh-canada-”.20430/page-4

    All I asked for was for some very basic testing:

    - on one standard recommended spec PC, an example XBox and an example PS4
    - to check that all of the training and scenario modules can be played through from start to finish, and that all instructions for these modules are clear and match the hover text for train controls etc.
    - to check that all of the Journey modules can simply be played through from start to finish (even if the instructions are nonsensical and left unchecked)
    - to check that all other service modules can be started and played for just the first two minutes of each module (even if the modules then subsequently break or can't be finished - I am just asking for the first two minutes to be checked)
    - to check that any trophies/achievements for each platform that should be awarded by that point are actually awarded

    And I don't think they did this basic stuff. Literally - I do not have any belief at all....... that........ any "end-user" testing gets done.... at all.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    3,124
    Hi, if you have any specific feedback on specific issues with the route then please do report them to us so we could escalate further, the only specifics in this thread are mentioned in the first couple of posts. Walls of text are not helpful when we are trying to collate feedback. Thanks for understanding.
     
  25. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1,311
    So... are you saying that your testing check-lists are really very short and snappy.....? If so, then that would explain quite a lot.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  26. thearkerportian

    thearkerportian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    2,381
    tl;dr: Too long, didn't read the feedback. Reading takes too much development time.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    3,124
    What I'm saying is that I'm trying to collate feedback from this and other threads but reading long posts with no specific data doesn't help, esp. if you don't own the route. In short, please keep to the topic of the thread - specific bugs and issues with Oakville Subdivision.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1,311
    Ah, okay. That's actaully fair enough.

    *backs out of thread, and closes door behind him*
     
  29. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    3,124
    Thanks. I have no issues with your contributions elsewhere.
     
  30. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    Anyone else done Petrochemical Chaos scenario and had a phantom brake stuck on from the point you pick up the empty 10 tankers at McAnaulty yard?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  31. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    410
    in my case with them 10 tankers i could not move them, even had throttle on 8. So i walked down the train to check if any handbrakes were left on, and no there wasnt.

    Next i unhooked the engines and did a couple of laps arond the yard to to test the engines and brakes out, no problem with them.
    i hooked back up to the tankers again and by magic i was able to move them with no brakes on.

    instead of taking me 75 mins like it said on the scenario it took me 2.47h and got a silver. i did a bit of walking about as well looking for some jobs to do
     
    • Like Like x 2
  32. Random Railfan

    Random Railfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2019
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    1,042
    I experienced the same thing. I don't know if I did something wrong but the engines barely move and if you get off notch 8 they immediately stop.
     
  33. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    I reported the ‘phantom brake’ as I call it, to DTG earlier. Glad it’s not just me
     
  34. Random Railfan

    Random Railfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2019
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    1,042
    I thought I did something wrong! I guess DTG is did something wrong rather than me lol.
     
  35. Driver8666

    Driver8666 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    36
    The signalling system is the worst out of them all.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  36. Driver8666

    Driver8666 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    36
    I flagged 2 major issues in a separate thread.
     
  37. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    FYI the trophy for completing the 'In with the new' scenario WAS awarded to me when I switched to my Test profile and ran it there. I am hoping I don't have to run all the other scenarios there too to get the complete all scenarios trophy. Such a pain
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  38. Matzo

    Matzo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    83
    Not really a bug, but an annoyance, I've given up loading Ethanol manually due to the amount of times I've accidentally abandoned a journey mode service as the box pops up just as I press X to either connect, disconnect or start the loading... Which means to tick it off the list you have to start all over again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  39. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    410
    why is there no flange squeal at least we should hear it in the sidings on tight curves
     
    • Like Like x 1
  40. paulmurphy_88

    paulmurphy_88 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    131
    Is the GP9 losing amps back to zero when at notch 8 a bug? Anyone know?
     
  41. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    410
    yep it happens to me. i thought it was a bit strange but then i dont know anything about North American/ Canadian locos
     
    • Like Like x 1
  42. Driver8666

    Driver8666 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    36
    Oh yes it does. Drops the load.
     
  43. Driver8666

    Driver8666 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    36
    Not supposed to be doing this when you're hard pulling.
     
  44. Manclion

    Manclion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    465
    Engine-driven compressor works when engine is stopped,
    GP9 engine can be started with fuel pump turned off.
    Feel the detail..huh
     
    • Like Like x 4
  45. Vive_ut_Vivas

    Vive_ut_Vivas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also a bug on PS4 possibly? Bought the DLC but the routes is not showing up.
    It is not marked in the game as bought.

    This one can be marked as solved, possibly a PS database error.
    After repair Database it showed up.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2020
  46. Matzo

    Matzo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    83
    Has anyone managed to get the alerter on in the GP38? I've switched the fuse but can't get it on at all...
     
  47. TinTin_57

    TinTin_57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    1,109
    One other bug. Completed 6/6 scenarios and no trophy awarded. This seems to be a common one across recent dlc's
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  48. Matzo

    Matzo Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    83
    - service M39221-05 Aldershot to Oakville spawns you on foot in Hamilton yard... :/
     
  49. Vive_ut_Vivas

    Vive_ut_Vivas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I always have to start a new savegame in order to achieve trophys after an update or added DLC
     
  50. synthetic.angel

    synthetic.angel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    1,311
    Hi TinTin

    I am not sure if you will be up for this... but I have thought of something to try, to get missing trophies. If you've done this already (what I explain below), then disregard this message....

    The OSD DLC is presumably the first route DLC listed in your UI, appearing at the left on the panel at the bottom of the screen. My proposed solution is this (and using exactly these steps):

    1. Switch off the PS4 and restart it (do not worry about internet off or on).
    2. Start TSW.
    3. Wait for the intro to run through, or click a button to pass through it (but not using the X button on PS4)
    4. You will be in the main screen, and there should be a background image from OSD, and a green box highlighting the OSD route. There will also be a globe highlighted in green below the green box. Do not press X yet. Instead, press the R1 button (so the globe goes white, and the train icon goes green) - and this action will launch the route (instead of the X button).
    5. Play your scenarios. And use the profile that you've already done them on (no new profile).
    6. If you return to the main menu at any time (mid-trophy), then always launch the route again using R1, and not the X button.

    Please note: I have absolutely no evidence that this works. It's just an idea. And if you are up for trying it out, then that's cool. But if you think this idea is a bit bananas, then I won't be offended at all. (Cos it is... LOL...!).
     

Share This Page